Get started4 Barnsdale Estate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 5HN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 44% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £184,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Barnsdale Estate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 4 Barnsdale Estate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,878
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£184,000
+50.8%over 6 years11 October 2013
£122,000
+16.2%over 10 years23 May 2003
£105,000
+110.0%over 6 years7 February 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5HN: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF10 5XU
Barnsdale Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.