Get started11 Leeds Road is an end-of-terrace house in Cutsyke, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 25.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Leeds Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 17 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 17 years.
11 Leeds Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £919
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2024Most recent
£105,000
4 April 2022
£105,000
+40.0%over 3 years12 September 2018
£75,000
+3.4%over 3 years19 December 2014
£72,500
+13.9%over 3 years18 February 2011
£63,650
-29.3%over 3 years20 July 2007
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5HH: £60,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF10 5RR
Cutsyke Cross Roads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.