Get started18 Bedale Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1081 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 49.9% above the 2019 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £181,500.
18 Bedale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2020
18 Bedale Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
18 Bedale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 8 years.
£181,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Bedale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
22 March 2019Most recent
£181,500
+14.2%over 8 years17 December 2010
£158,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5GL: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 10 years
WF10 5XU
Barnsdale Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB