Get started15 Bedale Road is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73).
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 407.8% above the 2008 sale of £49,825. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 67.9% below the postcode norm.
15 Bedale Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2008).
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,825
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 15 Bedale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£542
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

30 June 2008Most recent
£49,825
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5GL: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WF10 5GL
Barnsdale Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB