Get started11 Bedale Road is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since June 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 420.7% above the 2008 sale of £54,355. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 72.7% below the postcode norm. At 118 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 46 EPCs).
11 Bedale Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2008).
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,355
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Bedale Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£461
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

30 June 2008Most recent
£54,355
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5GL: £295,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Barnsdale Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB