Get started2 Barstow Mews is a three-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5FU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £219,000 in June 2020.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
Latest sale on 2 Barstow Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 5 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Barstow Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,355
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£219,000
+9.5%over 4 years4 December 2015
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5FU: £112,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
WF10 5XU
Kilner Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB