Get started22 Aketon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 203.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £125,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
22 Aketon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £1,035
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Aketon Road Lumley St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£125,000
+54.3%over 10 years12 July 2013
£81,000
-19.0%over 6 years27 April 2007
£99,950
+5.2%9 March 2007
£95,000
+32.9%over 2 years17 June 2004
£71,500
+101.4%over 5 years18 December 1998
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5DJ: £115,658 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WF10 5AL
Closest school
0.3 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.