Get started37 Crowther Street is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 76.9% above the 2021 sale of £72,350. At 70 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 28 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £72,350. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,350
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 37 Crowther Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,034
Street avg £1,004
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beancroft Road Hugh St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£72,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5DD: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF10 5FH
Closest school
0.2 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB