Get started30 Crowther Street is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £111,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£111,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
30 Crowther Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,253
Street avg £995
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beancroft Road Hugh St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2020Most recent
£111,500
+36.8%over 4 years17 June 2016
£81,500
-15.5%26 May 2016
£96,500
+28.7%over 12 years16 October 2003
£74,995
+108.3%over 2 years31 August 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5DD: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.