Get started26 Crowther Street is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 102 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Across 2006–2021, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 42.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £97,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Crowther Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 14 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 14 years.
26 Crowther Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£951
Street avg £1,007
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beancroft Road Hugh St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2021Most recent
£97,000
-1.5%over 14 years22 September 2006
£98,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5DD: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB