Get started18 Crowther Street is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 20% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
18 Crowther Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2018
Price for 18 Crowther Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 11 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Crowther Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £991
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beancroft Road Hugh St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

27 September 2005Most recent
£117,500
+99.2%over 2 years21 February 2003
£59,000
+20.5%over 9 months10 May 2002
£48,950
+88.3%over 7 years24 February 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5DD: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.