Get started46 Cambridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
46 Cambridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2020
46 Cambridge Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 46 Cambridge Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castleford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

10 July 2020Most recent
£135,000
+8.0%over 6 years2 August 2013
£125,000
9 September 2011
£124,999
+4.2%over 6 years24 September 2004
£120,000
+50.0%over 1 year3 September 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5BH: £175,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF10 5GJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Castleford. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.