Get started140 Leeds Road is a mid-terrace house in Glasshoughton, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £126,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
140 Leeds Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
140 Leeds Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,324
Street avg £733
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glasshoughton Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

25 September 2023Most recent
£126,500
-6.3%25 September 2023
£135,000
+22.8%over 16 years23 February 2007
£109,950
+24.9%over 1 year23 March 2005
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4PB: £84,950 (2025–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WF10 4RQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.