Get started104 Leeds Road is an end-of-terrace house in Glasshoughton, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 36.5% above the 2023 sale price. Sold November 2023 for £85,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
104 Leeds Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 17 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 17 years.
104 Leeds Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Joffre Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2023Most recent
£85,000
+7.6%over 6 years16 December 2016
£79,000
-26.9%over 9 years2 May 2007
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4LX: £93,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF10 4EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.