Get started21 Ambler Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £126,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Ambler Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
21 Ambler Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,390
Street avg £1,142
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Smawthorne Lane Lisheen Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£126,500
+62.2%over 4 years6 September 2019
£78,000
-3.7%over 5 years17 April 2014
£81,000
-12.9%over 7 years30 March 2007
£93,000
+36.8%over 2 years23 April 2004
£68,000
+112.5%over 5 years19 June 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4EB: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Castleford. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.