Get started13 Ambler Street is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 31.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £101,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
13 Ambler Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,329
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Smawthorne Lane Lisheen Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

7 July 2021Most recent
£101,000
+21.7%over 1 year17 September 2019
£83,000
+27.7%over 7 years30 September 2011
£65,000
+116.7%over 16 years3 March 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4EB: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF10 4RQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Castleford. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.