Get started10 Ambler Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2025
10 Ambler Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Ambler Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,145
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Smawthorne Lane Lisheen Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

13 July 2022Most recent
£130,000
+58.5%over 7 years15 May 2015
£82,000
+134.3%over 13 years30 November 2001
£35,000
-1.4%over 5 years24 May 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4EB: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Castleford. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.