Get started2 Acacia Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 3PF). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007. Sold December 2023 for £385,000.
2 Acacia Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 2 Acacia Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£385,000
+28.3%over 12 years5 September 2011
£300,000
+70.5%over 8 years31 January 2003
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3PF: £310,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF10 3RL
Sheepwalk Ln Poplar Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Airedale Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.