Get started3 Acacia Walk is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 51.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold July 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Acacia Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2019.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 51.4% per year over 3 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 51.4% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 3 Acacia Walk runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
85 (B)
Street avg 77 (C)
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheepwalk Ln Poplar Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

14 July 2022Most recent
£350,000
+288.9%over 3 years5 April 2019
£90,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in WF10 3FA: £206,750 (2021–2018).
WF10 3PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Airedale Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB