Get started16 Cumberland Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 2QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in April 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 51.9% above the 2008 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 16 Cumberland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.8% per year over 7 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 33.8% per year over 7 years.
16 Cumberland Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,234
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

30 April 2008Most recent
£79,000
+16.2%over 2 years9 December 2005
£67,995
+353.3%over 2 years30 May 2003
£15,000
+46.3%over 2 years26 April 2001
£10,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2QZ: £85,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF10 2NU
Cumberland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Oyster Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.