Get started10 South View is an end-of-terrace house in Fryston, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 60% above the 2014 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
10 South View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 10 South View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£848
Street avg £1,268
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

17 October 2014Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2QF: £132,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WF10 2DD
Colliery Village South View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Fairburn View Primary School, Castleford. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB