Get started10 Aire Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 2LU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 79.7% above the 2012 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2025
Dormer to rear roof slope
10 Aire Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Aire Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,035
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2012Most recent
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2LU: £88,000 (2022–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WF10 2NU
Closest school
0.5 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB