Get started10 Bywater Court is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 9 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 10 Bywater Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,738
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£245,000
+81.5%over 8 years7 February 2014
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2JH: £188,000 (2025–2015).
9 Bywater Court Haigh Moor Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jan 2025
6 Bywater Court Haigh Moor Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2019
11 Bywater Court Haigh Moor Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2018
12 Bywater Court Haigh Moor Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold May 2016
8 Bywater Court Haigh Moor Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WF10 2EU
Station Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.