Get started9 Hirst Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £162,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Hirst Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 9 Hirst Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,982
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£162,500
+41.3%over 6 years8 May 2018
£115,000
+144.7%over 16 years25 May 2001
£47,000
+32.4%over 2 years21 August 1998
£35,500
+7.6%over 1 year27 June 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2HW: £145,000 (2025–2021).
16 Hirst Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2025
11 Hirst Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Nov 2023
1 Hirst Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2023
5 Hirst Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2022
18 Hirst Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WF10 2NU
Brigshaw Lane Hirst St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Great Preston VC CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.