Get started26 Brigshaw Drive is a semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2HT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,995 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
26 Brigshaw Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 8 years.
£179,995
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 26 Brigshaw Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£179,995
+41.2%over 1 year11 August 2022
£127,500
+10.9%over 4 years8 December 2017
£115,000
+4.5%over 1 year4 April 2016
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2HT: £182,000 (2024–2023).
30 Brigshaw Drive Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2024
34 Brigshaw Drive Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2024
13 Brigshaw Drive Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2024
24 Brigshaw Drive Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jan 2024
40 Brigshaw Drive Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF10 2QU
Brigshaw Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brigshaw High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.