Get started12 Brigshaw Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2HN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £132,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Brigshaw Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2022Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2HN: £195,000 (2025–2022).
1b Brigshaw Lane Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jan 2025
5 Brigshaw Lane Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2024
16 Brigshaw Lane Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2023
1a Brigshaw Lane Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2023
1 Brigshaw Lane Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WF10 2AF
Brigshaw Lane Hirst St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Preston VC CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB