Get started9 Carlton View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 47.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Carlton View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2023
9 Carlton View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 23 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 9 Carlton View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,487
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

26 April 2018Most recent
£117,500
+6.8%over 4 years14 April 2014
£110,000
+71.9%over 12 years5 October 2001
£64,000
+23.1%over 6 years14 July 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2HD: £157,000 (2024–2017).
7 Carlton View Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jan 2024
1 Carlton View Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Dec 2022
12 Carlton View Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Nov 2020
10 Carlton View Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2017
8 Carlton View Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF10 2NU
King Edward Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Brigshaw High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.