Get started7 Church Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2GL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £185,500.
7 Church Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 7 Church Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 5 years.
£185,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 7 Church Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£185,500
+12.4%over 4 years14 December 2018
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2GL: £160,000 (2019–2019).
5 Church Mews Vicars Terrace Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2019
6 Church Mews Vicars Terrace Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2019
4 Church Mews Vicars Terrace Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2019
3 Church Mews Vicars Terrace Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2019
2 Church Mews Vicars Terrace Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
WF10 2BN
Allerton Bywater Ch — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.