Get started4 Fair Maid Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2FR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 27.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
4 Fair Maid Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Fair Maid Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Fair Maid Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 July 2017Most recent
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2FR: £96,000 (2025–2019).
10 Fair Maid Place Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2025
3 Fair Maid Place Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2023
8 Fair Maid Place Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2023
5 Fair Maid Place Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold May 2022
1 Fair Maid Place Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 5 years
WF10 2BN
Station Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB