Get started10 Fletchers Way is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2FL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. Sold June 2022 for £248,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Fletchers Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 4 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 4 years.
10 Fletchers Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£248,000
+14.0%over 1 year16 November 2020
£217,500
+6.1%over 2 years27 July 2018
£204,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2FL: £267,500 (2025–2022).
4 Fletchers Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2025
33 Fletchers Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2025
12 Fletchers Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2025
2 Fletchers Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold May 2023
29 Fletchers Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
WF10 2EU
Kiln Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.