Get started8 Davy Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 51.3% above the 2015 sale of £189,000. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015).
8 Davy Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2024
8 Davy Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 8 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Davy Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

29 January 2015Most recent
£189,000
-10.0%over 8 years30 October 2006
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2EU: £275,000 (2025–2022).
3 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Nov 2025
25 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Nov 2024
4 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jan 2024
45 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2023
15 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WF10 2EU
Robinson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB