Get started12 Davy Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 87.3% above the 2013 sale of £165,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
3.6m single storey rear extension, 4.0m to ridge height, 3.0m to eaves
12 Davy Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 6 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 6 years.
12 Davy Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,165
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2013Most recent
£165,500
-9.1%over 6 years17 November 2006
£182,111
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2EU: £275,000 (2025–2022).
3 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Nov 2025
25 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Nov 2024
4 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jan 2024
45 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2023
15 Davy Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WF10 2HT
Robinson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB