Get started9 Blands Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 10.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in February 2025.
Price for 9 Blands Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
9 Blands Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£185,000
+58.1%over 18 years12 May 2006
£117,000
+149.0%over 5 years27 September 2000
£46,995
+17.5%over 4 years3 November 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2DS: £125,000 (2024–2019).
17 Blands Avenue Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Aug 2024
31 Blands Avenue Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2023
27 Blands Avenue Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Dec 2019
20 Blands Avenue Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2018
16 Blands Avenue Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF10 2HN
Blands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.