Get started6 Grange Park Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 613 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 79% above the 2011 sale of £100,000. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
6 Grange Park Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2019
6 Grange Park Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 12 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Grange Park Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,755
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

18 November 2011Most recent
£100,000
+127.3%over 12 years8 July 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2BJ: £169,995 (2024–2021).
28 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2024
1 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2023
4 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2023
20 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2022
6b Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WF10 2NU
Westfield Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.