Get started12 Grange Park Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 45.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Grange Park Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

17 August 2017Most recent
£145,000
-3.3%over 10 years30 October 2006
£150,000
+11.1%over 2 years27 August 2004
£135,000
+98.5%over 4 years23 June 2000
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2BJ: £169,995 (2024–2021).
28 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2024
1 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2023
4 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2023
20 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2022
6b Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WF10 2BN
Westfield Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.