Get started21 North Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 53.7% above the 2019 sale of £123,000. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
21 North Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2022
21 North Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
21 North Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,230
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£123,000
+29.5%over 6 years11 January 2013
£95,000
+26.7%over 9 years19 September 2003
£75,000
+108.3%over 2 years22 December 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1QD: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF10 1QJ
Jin-Whin Hill Central Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.