Get started11 North Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1LG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 11.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £201,000. One planning record on file: an annexe approved in 2014. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 North Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Use of outbuilding as ancillary accomodation in assocciation with no.11 North Street, Castleford, WF10 1LG
Latest sale on 11 North Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 11 North Street stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castleford Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2025Most recent
£201,000
+71.8%over 11 years21 February 2014
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1LG: £140,000 (2023–2016).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
WF10 1FJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB