Get started16a is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1JY). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 69.6% above the 2014 sale of £115,000. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
16a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,055
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castleford Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2014Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1JY: £108,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF10 1FD
Closest school
0.6 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB