Get started7 Lowe Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1FL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £157,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Lowe Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 3 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Lowe Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

23 September 2021Most recent
£157,000
+12.1%over 3 years17 August 2018
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1FL: £220,000 (2024–2024).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
WF10 1FD
Closest school
0.8 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB