Get started6 Rayner Way is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1FH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2019–2021, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 26.1% above the 2021 sale price. Sold February 2021 for £147,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Rayner Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Rayner Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£147,500
15 March 2019
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1FH: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.9 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB