Get started11 Riverside View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £190,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Riverside View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 5 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wellington Street Business Pk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£190,000
+8.6%over 5 years6 June 2016
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1DT: £176,500 (2024–2017).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
WF10 1FJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB