Get started28 Riverside Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Riverside Way saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 6 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 6 years.
28 Riverside Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wellington Street Business Pk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

28 June 2023Most recent
£270,000
+19.5%over 2 years25 November 2020
£226,000
+7.6%over 1 year5 April 2019
£210,000
+5.0%over 1 year9 June 2017
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1BX: £325,000 (2024–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
WF10 1BQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.