Get started46 Park Way is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £312,900. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 46 Park Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,819
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£312,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1BU: £240,000 (2024–2024).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
1.0 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB