Get started75 Cinder Lane is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 18.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 24 EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £201,500.
75 Cinder Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£201,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 75 Cinder Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,428
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

6 July 2020Most recent
£201,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1BT: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
WF10 1BQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB