Get started57 Cinder Lane is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 31.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
57 Cinder Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 57 Cinder Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1BT: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 6 years
WF10 1BQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB