Get started51 Cinder Lane is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 17.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £197,500 in December 2020.
51 Cinder Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 5 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 5 years.
51 Cinder Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£197,500
+8.2%over 4 years15 April 2016
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1BT: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
WF10 1FJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB