Get started33 Cinder Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 31.2% above the 2019 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2019 for £202,000.
33 Cinder Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
33 Cinder Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
33 Cinder Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 4 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 33 Cinder Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,697
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
3 May 2019Most recent
£202,000
+7.7%over 3 years8 May 2015
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1BT: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
WF10 1BQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB