Get started6 Ashley Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. At 66 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £135,000 in June 2020.
6 Ashley Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Ashley Mews changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 6 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 6 years.
6 Ashley Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wellington Street Business Pk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

22 June 2020Most recent
£135,000
+3.8%27 March 2020
£130,000
+1.2%over 5 years12 November 2014
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1BQ: £177,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
WF10 1QJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.