Get started3 Cheviot Close is an end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 4QW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£686/sq ft) was about 108.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Cheviot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
3 Cheviot Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of new front porch. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed)
3 Cheviot Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 3 Cheviot Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,385
Street avg £5,261
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meads School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£480,000
+61.8%over 7 years11 November 2013
£296,600
+37.3%over 9 years19 December 2003
£216,000
+30.9%over 2 years27 July 2001
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4QW: £550,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WD23 4UA
Closest school
0.3 km
Bushey Meads School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.