Get started7 Haydon Dell is a four-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,310,000 is 26.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 220 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
7 Haydon Dell has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with roof lantern and roof light, extension of upper patio and works to garden levels to create lower patio area.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£1,310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£1,035,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Haydon Dell runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,705
Street avg £3,902
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of loft to habitable space with rear dormer to include insertion of window to side elevation and 4 x front roof lights.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 August 2016Most recent
£1,035,000
+109.1%over 15 years29 June 2001
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DD: £790,000 (2018–2008).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
WD23 1NZ
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB